VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY
[…] - Mobile crews shall be provided with hand sanitizer where feasible for the duration of work at a work site or client or customer location and shall have transportation immediately available to nearby toilet facilities and handwashing facilities that meet the requirements of VOSH laws, standards, and regulations dealing with sanitation. Hand sanitizers required for use to protect against SARS-CoV-2 are flammable, and use and storage in hot environments can result in a hazard.
Also, §1910.141(c)(1)(ii) provides:
The requirements of paragraph (c)(1)(i) (which contains the requirement for providing toilet facilities) of this section do not apply to mobile crews or to normally unattended work locations so long as employees working at these locations have transportation immediately available to nearby toilet facilities which meet the other requirements of this subparagraph.
In addition, §1910.141(d)(2)(i) provides:
Lavatories (lavatories are required to be provided with hot and cold running water, or tepid running water) shall be made available in all places of employment. The requirements of this subdivision do not apply to mobile crews or to normally unattended work locations if employees working at these locations have transportation readily available to nearby washing facilities which meet the other requirements of this paragraph.
With regard to the requirement to provide hand sanitizer, VOSH assumes that the employer can comply with this requirement “where feasible” as the standard provides in 16VAC25-220-40.E.4 and -40.L.10.