VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY
[…] Va. Code §40.1-51.2(a), rights and duties of employees provides as follows:
(a) It shall be the duty of each employee to comply with all occupational safety and health rules and regulations issued pursuant to this chapter and any orders issued thereunder which are applicable to his own action and conduct.
NOTE 1: A surgical/medical procedure mask is considered a form of personal protective equipment (testing and approval is cleared by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)), but is not considered respiratory protection equipment. Many face coverings are not subject to testing and approval by a state or federal government agency, and in such cases are not considered a form of personal protective equipment or respiratory protection equipment, but are an acceptable alternative in certain situations under the VS. See §40, FAQ 36 for further information on how the VS applies to respirators, personal protective equipment and face coverings based on an employer’s assessment of risk levels for hazards and job tasks to which employees are potentially exposed.
NOTE 2: For the purposes of this guidance, people are considered fully vaccinated for COVID-19 ≥2 weeks after they have received the second dose in a 2-dose series (Pfizer-BioNTech or Moderna), or ≥2 weeks after they have received a single-dose vaccine (Johnson & Johnson [J&J]/Janssen)±; there is currently no post-vaccination time limit on fully vaccinated status. Unvaccinated people refers to individuals of all ages, including children, that have not completed a vaccination series or received a single-dose vaccine.
Reference: https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/vaccines/fully-vaccinated-guidance.html
Yes. Va. Code §40.1-51.2(a), rights and duties of employees provides as follows:
(a) It shall be the duty of each employee to comply with all occupational safety and health rules and regulations issued pursuant to this chapter and any orders issued thereunder which are applicable to his own action and conduct.
Employers have the duty to “to furnish to each of his employees safe employment and a place of employment that is free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees,” Va.