VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY
[…] NOTE: Please note that such new training provided to employees previously trained on the ETS would not be considered “retraining” under the standard. 16VAC25-220-80.D contains specific criteria for when an employee must be retrained on the standard (e.g., Inadequacies in an affected employee’s knowledge or use of workplace control measures indicate that the employee has not retained the requisite understanding or skill).
§90 Discrimination against an employee for exercising rights under this standard is prohibited.
No. Pursuant to Va. Code §40.1-51.2:1, employees are protected from discrimination when they engage in activities protected by Title 40.1 of the Code of Virginia (“because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for themselves or others.”).
Whether an employee engaged in a “protected activity” under Title 40.1 is very fact specific, but can include occupational safety and health information shared by an employee about their employer on a social media platform in certain situations.