VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY – VIRGINIA OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH PROGRAM
[…] VOSH standard operating procedure in such cases is to ask the employer for any documentation the company has to demonstrate that employees had been trained and the employer is normally given a reasonable amount of time to provide the documentation.
§90 Discrimination against an employee for exercising rights under this emergency temporary standard/emergency regulation is prohibited..
No. Pursuant to Va. Code §40.1-51.2:1, employees are protected from discrimination when they engage in activities protected by Title 40.1 of the Code of Virginia (“because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for themselves or others.”).
Whether an employee engaged in a “protected activity” under Title 40.1 is very fact specific, but can include occupational safety and health information shared by an employee about their employer on a social media platform in certain situations.