VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY – VIRGINIA OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH PROGRAM
[…] Mobile crews shall be provided with hand sanitizer where feasible for the duration of work at a work site and shall have transportation immediately available to nearby toilet facilities and handwashing facilities that meet the requirements of VOSH laws, standards, and regulations dealing with sanitation. Hand sanitizers required for use to protect against SARS-CoV-2 are flammable, and use and storage in hot environments can result in a hazard. (Emphasis added).
Also, §1910.141(c)(1)(ii) provides:
The requirements of paragraph (c)(1)(i) (which contains the requirement for providing toilet facilities) of this section do not apply to mobile crews or to normally unattended work locations so long as employees working at these locations have transportation immediately available to nearby toilet facilities which meet the other requirements of this subparagraph. (Emphasis added).
In addition, §1910.141(d)(2)(i) provides:
Lavatories (lavatories are required to be provided with hot and cold running water, or tepid running water) shall be made available in all places of employment. The requirements of this subdivision do not apply to mobile crews or to normally unattended work locations if employees working at these locations have transportation readily available to nearby washing facilities which meet the other requirements of this paragraph. (Emphasis added).